Political Asylum in the United States of America

Political Asylum and Relief under the Convention Against Torture

Asylum is a form of protection granted to individuals in the United States who have been persecuted or fear they will be persecuted on account of their race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. Individuals who meet this definition of a refugee and who are already in the United States or who are seeking entry into the United States at a port of entry may qualify for a protective grant of asylum or safe haven and be permitted to remain in the United States as long as they are not barred from either applying for or being granted asylum. Individuals who are granted asylum are eligible to apply to adjust their status to that of a lawful permanent resident after one year has passed

Political Asylum

Political can be a daunting effort

Unlike the U.S. Refugee Program, which governs applications made outside of the U.S. and thereby provides protection to refugees by bringing them to the United States for resettlement, the U.S. Asylum Program provides protection to qualified applicants who are already in the United States or are seeking entry into the United States at a port of entry. Asylum-seekers may apply for asylum in the United States regardless of their countries of origin and regardless of their current immigration status. There are no quotas on the number of individuals who may be granted asylum each year.

Image courtesy of Sira Anamwong / FreeDigitalPhotos.net

Family Law – Help with Fiancé and Marriage Visas

family

Fiancé and Marriage and Visas

United States Citizens and Residents may marry and bring their respective spouses to the United States to live with them permanently.

United States Citizens may also petition for their fiancés to join them in the U.S.

Beware!

Applications for fiancé or marriage visas are not automatic or absolute and require applications and evidence carefully documenting the nature and validity of the relationship, otherwise known as the “bona fides”. At Leslie Snyder, PA immigration offices, we have a long standing record of sifting to these intricacies successfully.

Immigrant Visas

Immigrant visas are immediately available for the spouse of a United States Citizen or Cuban national who is a lawful permanent resident of the United States. Applications are necessary, including the immigrant petition for alien relative and applications for adjustment of status, if the alien is currently residing in the U.S. and has entered the U.S. with a visa or visa waiver.

Fiancé Visas

Non-immigrant visas for the spouse of a U.S.Citizen (K-3) or for the fiancé of a United States Citizen (K-1) must be filed and the visa must be issued in the country where the fiancé is residing. After the visa process has been completed, and the visa is issued, the fiancé or spouse can travel to the United States, either to marry and then file the necessary applications in the case of the fiancé, or to await the processing of the immigrant visa case. Two petitions are required.

Image courtesy of arztsamui / FreeDigitalPhotos.net